Can I sue my condo association for medical costs from slipping on ice right on the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my condo association for medical costs from slipping on ice right on the property?

I fractured my ankle and tore some ligaments from the fall and now incurring some heavy medical bills.

Asked on March 26, 2014 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can always sue.  The question of whether you are likely to recover anything will hinge on whether the COA was negligent.  Did they neglect to clean the ice away even though usually they cleaned it on a daily basis?  How long was the ice there?  Did they know of the danger and fail to warn you, i.e. by putting up a warning sign?  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption