Can I sue my company for mistreatment and unfair termination?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my company for mistreatment and unfair termination?

I am a 19 year old woman and I was working for a summer camp. However, I was unfairly terminated because a co-worker got aggressive with me and I had filed a no contact order with the university we were at. Not only this but disregarding my efforts in the workplace to be a great employee which also got me a promotion; I

was treated as if I was nothing after the event. They implied that I was a liar, double faced, immature and just not fit to keep working with them. I felt extremely personally attacked and when I was terminated, they gave me 4 hours to figure out what I will do next.

Asked on July 13, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

IF you believe you were treated badly or terminated due to your gender (e.g. the co-worker who got aggressive with you was male, and the employer favored the man over the woman), contact the federal EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) about filing a sexual discrimination or harassment case.
But if this did not involve sex-based discrimination or harassment (e.g. the co-worker is also female) and you did not have a writtem employment contract whose terms are being violated by this, you have no recourse. Without a contract, you are an employee at will, and an employee at will has no rights to her job or protection for her job. An employer can disregard the quality of your work, can decide to take a co-worker's side over yours, can legally terminate you due to a conflict with a co-worker, can terminate you on little or no notice, etc. Only when illegal discrimination is involved--against you due to you sex; or based on race, color, national origin, being age 40 or over, religion, or disability--does an employee at will have any rights or protections.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption