Can I sue my company and have them pay for my family medical benefits until my children are old enough to get there own insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my company and have them pay for my family medical benefits until my children are old enough to get there own insurance?

I am a part time employee and can only work 2 days a week (Fri. & Sat.). I’ve been with the company for over 15yrs. My supervisor wants me to work Sundays too, but I feel that’s too many hours, because I also have another job. I could just as well quit, but the insurance at my other job is too costly. The only reason that I have not quit yet was because the medical benefits was affordable, but my supervisor said she could not work with my availability and she will take me off the payroll. I will not compromise on my Sundays off. My only option is to quit, and I lose my medical for my kids.

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Hawaii

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Okay, so you lose your job -- here is your situation: Sue your employer for what?

1. Are you under contract with your employer? Probably not.

2. Does your employee handbook say you can only be fired for cause? If so, what does it say constitutes cause? Insubordination?

3. Hawaii is an at-will employment state.  This means you can be fired with or without cause.

 

Based on the basic information you provided herein, you have no grounds to sue your employer and in fact, your employer may have grounds to fire you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption