Can I sue my brother for 15 years of not paying bills

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my brother for 15 years of not paying bills

We inherited house in 2005. He has not paid one
bill. I was here since 1993 taking care of my
father until he died in 2005

Asked on July 5, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you cannot, not unless there was some agreement (e.g. a written contract) between you that he would pay those bills. If there was such an agreement, you could sue him for breach of contract, for not paying them. But you cannot obligate someone, including another property co-owner, to pay expenses against their will or agreement; he must have agreed to make these payments. If you, he is not required to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption