Can I sue my boss for preferential treatment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my boss for preferential treatment?

My boss fired me because I had a dirty urine (positive for marijuana ) but 3 other workers had a positive test a few months ago (one of them for cocaine) and their punishment was a week of suspension, a rehab program and a random drug test for 18 months. The company’s excuse is that a few months ago the in-house manager would handle those issues privately among the guilty parties but that now, corporate handles those type of things. My issue is according to my job’s company policy anyone who is tested positive for an illegal substance is to be immediately terminated.

Asked on November 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, the law allows employers to show employees preferential treatment--to treat some better than others; to enforce the rules against some but not others--so long as that preferential treatment is not due to discrimination based on race, sex, religion, age over 40, or disability. (Under federal law; check your state's laws for additional categories that a few states choose to protect.)

Therefore, unless there is a contract to the contrary, the employer may terminate you for this infraction but not others. You say that the company's policy is to terminate anyone--it is possible that policy could constitute a contract (it depends on how and where it is stated, and what, if any limitations are placed  on it), but it's difficult to see how that would help you even if it were true: if, for example, it were  found to consitute a contract, then all enforcing it vis-a-vis you would due is mandate or require your termination--which is what happened anyway. It would not help you to enforce a mandatory termination policy.

From what you write, it would seem you would not have a cause of action, though you may wish to consult in person with an employment attorney (bring a copy of the policy) for a more definitive answer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption