Can I sue my boss for mental anguish?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my boss for mental anguish?

I have been working at the same place for over 4 years now, My boss is either on my case or buddy buddy with me, his mood seems to change daily, He jumps on my case for nothing at times and for a long time I ignored it was able to keep work and home seperate but lately I can’t and now it’s causeing issues between me and my wife. I feel as if I am becoming mentally unstable the longer I work there.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not sue your boss for mental anguish. The law does not require employers to be fair, reasonable, professional, etc., or workplaces to be relatively stress free; therefore, there is no legal claim for being stressed at work or having a boss who varies from being buddy-buddy to being "on your case." You may wish to consider alternate employment, since you do not have any legal recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption