Can I sue my boss for bullying?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my boss for bullying?

I wrote an email to my co-worker who is in scheduling asking questions as to the system she uses to give certain start times. I was then brought into the office and told I’m no longer allowed to email her and that my email had a tone. I don’t know who to go to or what to do. If I ask any questions I get told that I have a tone. I’m frustrated tired and ready to quit. How is this fair?

Asked on July 10, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimnation). Accordingly, unless your treatment violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. If you find this action objectionable, your only option is quit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption