Can I sue my bank for allowing unauthorized charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my bank for allowing unauthorized charges?

My bank allowed and in the past has allowed charges to go through on my account when the business submitting the debt does not have the correct card information. My bank is one of those pre-paid visa cards. My card from them expired in April and I had to get a new one issued, same number but different expiration and CV2 code. No when my card expired I could not use it for anything yet the let through a charge that was submitted under the old card and zeroed out my account forcing me to cancel escrow on contracts for web content I had a writer contract for. Can I sue?

Asked on May 21, 2012 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should file a complaint with the entity who regulates this particular bank and then from there go ahead and add up all of the direct damages you incurred as a result thereof and consider possibly switching to a regular account instead of a prepaid card. You may have better results with a traditional bank account and certainly more protections than with a pre-paid loaded card.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption