Can I sue my auto insurance company for adding my daughter onto my policy in she don’t live with me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my auto insurance company for adding my daughter onto my policy in she don’t live with me?

I called in ask for a quote in they added her on after I got a quote.

Asked on March 31, 2017 under Insurance Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't. The law presumes (that is, requires) that you read and understand all contracts, which includes insurance policies, before you sign them. Once you sign them, you are held to what you signed. So when you received the policy, you were obligated to review it; at that time, you either should have refused to sign and asked them to correct it, removing your daugher; of if you did sign, you are are held to have agreed to her inclusion on the policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption