Can I sue my apartment manager for my vehicle being towed ifI didn’t know that it was illegally parked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my apartment manager for my vehicle being towed ifI didn’t know that it was illegally parked?

My vehicle was towed from my apartment complex. It has a current registration and inspection stickers. The vehicle is operational. I was told by the towing company that my vehicle was towed because it was in a covered parking spot belonging to another resident. No where in my lease agreement under the topic of parking does it state that I have to pay for covered parking.

Asked on February 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would say that you have a valid reason to gripe here.  Was the spot clearly marked as someone else's?  So then how would you know?  Are they numbered?  Are you assigned a number?  I would absolutely take this up with the apartment manager and the owner.  If your lease is silent to it and the other factors mentioned here come out in your favor I would send a letter that requests reimbursement for the towing and indicating that there has been a breach of your contract (lease agreement).  If that does nto work take them to small calims court.  Take picutres before you send the letter.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption