Can I sue my apartment complex for my bites and pain?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my apartment complex for my bites and pain?

My apartment maintenance were leveling my building and it caused all this damage. Cracks in the inside. They were supposed to finish Monday and start doing repairs inside but yet still haven’t. I had a hole in my floor that they caused and they tore back my carpet Tuesday to fix it, they said they will be back the next day to repair my carpet and they still haven’t shown up. I have a son and lose carpet isn’t safe for him. My biggest problem is now that there is cracks on my walls and restroom I’m getting alot of fire ants. I’m very allergic to fire ants they bit me and my son everyday.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you have the right to sue your property manager and landlord for the injuries that you claim due to the perceived negligence in the repairs of the complex. However, from what you have written, the chances of you establishing liability and damages where you get an award seems unlikely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption