Can I sue insurance company for negligence since it’s been over 30 days and still no response to any of my calls or messages?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue insurance company for negligence since it’s been over 30 days and still no response to any of my calls or messages?

And to make matters worse i work for the company.

Asked on November 5, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were not at fault in the accident, and the at-fault party's insurance carrier is not responding, you should sue the at-fault party / registered owner of the vehicle ,if the registered owner is someone other than the at-fault driver, for negligence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption