Can I sue if I was injured during transport to jail and then the injury was ignored?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue if I was injured during transport to jail and then the injury was ignored?

My ribs were broken due to negligence.

Asked on April 29, 2015 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the police for negligence for the injury you sustained while being transported to jail and you can sue the jail for negligence for not providing you with medical treatment.  You would file one lawsuit naming the police and jail as defendants.

You should obtain your medical records to document tha nature and extent of your injury.  Those medical records will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering.

You will need to file your lawsuit for negligence prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption