Can I sue Honda if my airbags did not deploy in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue Honda if my airbags did not deploy in an accident?

Hello and good day. I was recently involved in a
head on collision and the air bags in my Honda CRV
2012 model did not deploy. The other car involved in
the accident had all their air bags deployed.
Thankfully i was not hurt but that could be a
malfunction of the car and I want to know if there are
any legal issues that I can file. Thank you in advance

Asked on May 8, 2017 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A personal injury claims can be brought for another's negligence which causes a person harm. Unless you suffered an injury, you cannot make a personal injury claim. Accordingly, while it was probably due to negligence that your airbags did not deploy, that is not legally actionable in and of itself.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, lawsuits are not just about vindicating yourself or proving that the other side did something wrong: they are about getting compensation for the injuries or costs caused by another's careless or wrongful act. If you were not hurt, you would have no injuries or medical bills to sue for (or only very small ones), which means that were you to sue, you'd spend more on the lawsuit than you'd get back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption