Can I sue a service provider for lack of internet service?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a service provider for lack of internet service?

My internet goes down weekly if not more. Every time it goes down, I spend

hours on the phone trying to get the issue resolved. I pay my bill on time

every month. Over the past 6 months I’ve called several times for help with the

internet not working. It turns out after 4 months they finally figured out that

the lines outside were the problem but even with that addressed the internet

keeps going down. On this last episode they said that the

Asked on July 9, 2018 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It's not worth suing. At most, you could recover the pro rata cost of the days service was down, since that is the measure of how you were "damaged" (paying for something you did not get). Say that you pay $90 per month for the sake of illustration. Say that the service was down 18 times over three months (an average of 6 says per month, or 1.5 days per week). You paid for 18 days you did not get; you could sue to get back 18 days of internet costs, which is roughly $54.00 ($90/month in this example works out to $3/day). 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption