Can I sue for wrongful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for wrongful termination?

I was recently fired from my job for
spreading gossip about another
employee. The thing was I only spoke to
another manager about the subject.
However, I was made aware by the
employees I was going to be fired hours
before I was actually fired. Some said
they had known for days. Do I have a
case to go on or should I let it go?

Asked on November 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have no case. There is no right to private communications beteween managers and employees. The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, unless your treatment constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination/retalaition (which you did not indicate) or violates the terms of an employment contract/union a agreement, it was perfectly permissable under the law. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption