CanI sue for wrongful termination if the reason I was fired was not valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue for wrongful termination if the reason I was fired was not valid?

I went to work and was that I was fired for no call/no show. However I did call I have the phone records to prove it.

Asked on July 27, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a union agreement or employment contract? Does this action violate company policy? Was there some form of workplace discrimination involved? If not, then I'm afraid that your former employer was within its rights to terminate your employment. While unfair it's the law. In an "at will" work relationship an employer may hire or fire as it deems necessary, as well as impose conditions of employment as it sees fit. Therefore it may discharge an employee for a good, bad or no reason (with or without notice).

I'm sure you've tried to explain your side of things. But try again and bring copies of your phone records with you. And keep those records. You may need to show them to unemployment if you decide to file a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption