Can I sue for the title of a car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for the title of a car?

My aunt gave me her old car a few years ago. Recently, when I obtained a job, I went about fixing it up. To save a few bucks on car insurance, I allowed my mother to put the title into her name. However, I paid for it to be titled in her name. I also paid for the new battery, the new fluids in the car, the car parts, gas and for the insurance for the past 3 months on the car. We got into an argument recently and she refuses to let me drive the car and threatens to call the police on me. What are the chances of me winning a case in small claims court for her to sign the title over?

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue in small claims court for the fair market value of the car that you have written about and your dispute with your mother. However, to sue to get title back is an equitable matter which the small claims court usually does not have the power to award. I suggest that you simply try and work out the issue with your mother where she transfers back title of the car to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption