Can I sue for slander regarding a false accusation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for slander regarding a false accusation?

I’m a supervisor at my job and an employee is accusing me of sleeping with another employee, which is false. My senior supervisor came an asked me twice about it because the person is spreding the rumor. I believe that my

integrity is coming into question.

Asked on August 11, 2016 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the senior supervisor tells *other* people that you are sleeping with another employee and that is not true, you could sue him for demation and possibly sue your employer, too, since he would be doing this as part of and in the course of his employment. (Employers can be liable, under the theory of "respondeat superior," for what their staff does as part of their jobs.) But if he only is telling *you* this directly, that is not defamation and you can't sue: defamation is statements made to third parties (other people), not directly to the person accused of doing something. And if you bring up the topic to other people, that is not defamation, either: you have no claim for defamation for things you yourself say.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption