Can I sue for property damage if my car was unoccupied at the time of an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for property damage if my car was unoccupied at the time of an accident?

A driver of an alleged stolen car ran into the back of my car; it was parked of front of my residence at the time of the collision. When I filed a claim through the owner of the car’s insurer, however, my claim was denied. I was then notified that the car was reported stolen by the owner. The police were already on the scene when I got outside and I have a police report number but not the complete report.

Asked on August 2, 2019 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can sue the driver--the alleged car thief--since he is liable for driving carelessly and hitting your vehicle.
You can't sue the car's owner or that person's insurer if the car had been stolen, as it evidently was if a theft was reported. A car's owner (and therefore also their insurer) is not responsible for what a thief does with the car, since the owner had no control over the thief or his/her actions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption