Can I sue for not being paid to babysit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for not being paid to babysit?

I provide babysitting services in my home because I am a stay-at-home-mom. I have contracts with everyone I babysit for. I have a parent who stopped services but owes $400. I have reached out to her and she has promised to pay, however it’s been 2 months and she hasn’t paid. She eventually stopped responding to my text until I informed her I would take it to court. Not being paid really put me and my family in a financial bind and $400 is a lot of money. I offered to do a payment plan with her and she rejected. What would be my chances on winning if I take her to court?

Asked on July 26, 2017 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue: when you perform work for someone and they had agreed to pay you for the work but refuse, you can sue them for "breach of contract": for violating the agreement between you. (When there is an agreement and you did your part--i.e. you babysat--then they are contractually obligated to do their part--i.e. pay you.) For $400, you should sue in small claims court, as your own attorney ("pro se") to save on legal fees. You can get instructions on how to do this from the small claims court. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption