Can I sue for lost wages.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for lost wages.

I was stopped at red light when struck head on by drive make improper turn.
Collision caused damage to vehicle and I was not able to get to work for 2 days.
Wage loss is half paycheck.

Asked on October 23, 2018 under Accident Law, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Typically, you could only sue for lost wages the day of the accident (if it was a workday), on the theory that on that day, you were dealing with the accident and its consequences and so reasonably could not work. But after that, you would be expected to find other ways to get to work: rental car; Uber or Lyft; taxi; mass transit; ride with friend, car pool; etc. If you did take an alternative means to get to work, you could likely sue for its cost, but because there are other ways to get to work, you cannot simply refuse to use some alternative mode of transporation and sue for lost income. The lost income is not sufficiently caused by the accident, since you have other ways to get to work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption