Can I sue for having two fingers partially amputated at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for having two fingers partially amputated at work?

I was trying to unplug a pipe which was plugged with sawdust. I reached
my hand in the pipe and blades amputated my right index and middle
fingers to the first knuckle. There was no guard nor warning signs.

Asked on January 18, 2017 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, if you are receiving worker's compensation, you can't also sue your employer: the law gives you the choise of getting worker's comp (faster, easier, and guaranteed, as compared to suing) or suing (riskier, slower, not certain, but possibly more money)--you can't do both. Since you accepted worker's compensation, you cannot sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption