Can I sue for food poisoning

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for food poisoning

Hello my Name is Liza and I just came out of hospital and was told that I had food poisoning. I had bought the meat from a new store that I haven’t been too . My family said they had great prices. They have great price’s all right . Called spoiled food. I went thru a lot in just a 2 day period with pain and nausea, dizziness . Iv’s, blood work and no sleep for a day in a half do to there negligence. Not to mention the hospital bill I will be receiving and the medication I can not afford right now. Not only do I want them to pay for my pain and suffering and medical bills. Which I am still being affected by this . The doctors mention that its going to take few days or more for me to get back to normal or just be able to do everyday function without the dizziness and nausea.I wouldn’t want this happening to anyone else. Thank God my children and my husband was not affected by this. Please feel free to email me at Lizam3806aol.com or give me a call at home at 813-264-1147

Sincerely,

The Montalvo Family

Asked on July 27, 2016 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Prior to filing a lawsuit against the store for negligence, it may be possible to settle the case with the store's insurance carrier.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and if applicable, documentation of wage loss.
Your personal injury claim filed with the store's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your illness and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.
Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the store's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the store's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the store.
If the case is NOT settled, your lawsuit for negligence against the store must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption