Can I sue for damage to my vehicle and loss of insurance and premiums if someone borrowed my car without permission and had an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for damage to my vehicle and loss of insurance and premiums if someone borrowed my car without permission and had an accident?

I lent my car to my daughter’s mom for a weekend since her’s brokedown and for some reason i was feeling kind. She was supposed to have my daughter that weekend so i figured she cold take her somewhere instead of sitting in the house. Long story short, she called me the next night and said someone hit my car. I found out the next week that she lent her boyfriend my car and he backed into someone causing damage to 2 vehicles. My insurance recently dropped me after that and paid out the other person’s vehicle but not mine. Do I have a case to sue him for extensive damage to my vehicle, etc?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue him for the damage he caused to your car (and any other out-of-pocket costs you have incurred), since he did not have authority or permission to drive it--and even if he had such permission, if he was driving negligently (carelessly), as he likely was, he would be liable. You could also very likely sue your daughter's mother, since she loaned your car to her boyfriend without permission--i.e. she, too, acted wrongfully.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption