Can I sue for a car manufacturer for faulty equipment?

UPDATED: Aug 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for a car manufacturer for faulty equipment?

I have been in 4 front end collision accidents in my vehicles; 2 were my fault and the other 2 were not; 3 of the 4 accident have been over 55 miles an hour. My air bags have never deployed. I was in 1 last night and have a small head injury. I was wondering because I spoke with the manufacturer’s specialist today, and he said they should always deploy when going 35 miles an hour or more.

Asked on August 27, 2011 District of Columbia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the air bag was indeed defective, and you suffered an injury due to the defect, you may be able to sue the manufacturer for compensation. The question is, should you?

You can recover for out of pocket medical costs (so anything not covered by insurance); for lost wages (if any); and for your pain and suffering *if* the injury was serious enough. That means that if you have suffered loss of function or disability for any significant time, inability to enjoy or do normal aspects of life, significant pain for more than a few days, etc.

Lawsuits, especially product liability ones, cost money--you need to pay lawyers, experts, etc. You need to decide whether the cost is worth the potential recovery. If you were  lucky enough to not have significant medical bills, long lasting serious pain or disability, have not lost salary, etc., it's probably not worth it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption