Can I sue for breach of contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for breach of contract?

Contract was signed to buy my home. Buyer backed out on the day of closing when
they were take possession of the home. Because I needed to be out that day, I
signed a lease for an apartment and put down first and last. Can I sue them for the
amount of money I have lost, due to their breach of contract?

Asked on March 15, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, you may sue them for breach of contract--for violating their contractual obligation to purchase your home. Contracts are enforceable in court; when one party violates a contract, the other can recover the losses incurred thereby. You could sue for any and all expenses, costs, or losses you incurred directly and reasonably traceable back to their breach, such as the rent, security deposit (if you don't get that back), any storage or moving costs incurred, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption