Can I sue for being told I can’t return to work for a former employer due to a conviction that they knew about during my prior employment with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for being told I can’t return to work for a former employer due to a conviction that they knew about during my prior employment with them?

I worked for 3 years for a prior employer before they closed the office I was running as a sales manager two years ago. Having opened up another location, I have been asked 4 times since to return as a sales man. I recently agreed and then was told that a huge corporation that recently bought part of the company would not allow them to hire me back due to my felony conviction. I started working for them originally when the conviction was only 2 months old and now that it is 5 and a 1/2 years old they don’t even want me to be an independent sales representative.

Asked on July 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible for you to bring a legal action for some form of discrimination as to you because you have been convicted of a crime but have wroked for this particular company for years after such was known to management but the new owner frowns upon such and has terminated you.

You served your dues for the crime and are entitled to work free of discrimination. I suggest that you consult with a labor attorney about what happened and/or a representative with your local department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption