Can I sue for being jipped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for being jipped?

I went to get braces from my orthodontist done on my teeth. I didn’t think anything of it, just wanted my my teeth straightened. During the consultation, I was told that what I am paying for would cover the

Asked on February 17, 2017 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what was in the contract or service ageement you would have signed in this case. Regardless of what you thought you understood, the terms of the agreement(s) will control. You need to review the paperwork you signed and see what the dentist committed to and what you received for the money you paid. If they have not honored the terms of the agreement, then you could sue for "breach of contract" to recover money you paid or get payment for the necessary follow-up. But if they did do what was in the agreement, then even if you feel that the lied or tricked you, legally, they did nothing wrong and are not liable for anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption