Can I sue for being denied employment due to my background after an offer was made with a start date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for being denied employment due to my background after an offer was made with a start date?

I was offered employment with a start date and a supervisor told me that my background wasn’t to their satisfaction. Before the offer they told me no felonies which I have none and I haven’t received a copy of my background check with reason for denial.

Asked on March 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Only if you had an actual written employment contract for a defined or set period of time (such as a one-year contract) with a definite start date which as violated and which contract was violated could you sue. (If you had such a contract, you would sue for "breach of contract," or for not honoring their contractual obligations.) It's not enough to be told a start date: it had to be part of a contract for a set or defined period of time, since only a contract for a set or defined period of time restrains the employer's otherwise free discretion to end or discontinue or deny employment at any time they want.
In the absence of such a contract, you were an employee at will and they could terminate you at will, or alternately renege on a promised or offered job. As an employee at will, you have no rights to or guaranty of a job. Also, as an employee at will, they do not legally owe you a reason for the denial: they can simply decide to not hire you, and don't have to explain why.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption