Can I sue for a ruptured breast implant that occurred during a mammogram?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for a ruptured breast implant that occurred during a mammogram?

Should I speak with a malpractice attorney? In Mecklenburg, NC.

Asked on March 4, 2011 under Malpractice Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should definitely speak with a medical malpractice attorney; you *may* have a cause of action. First, if either the implant had been inserted improperly, or the mamogram was done in an unsafe way, you may have a cause of action against the original surgeon or whomever did the mamogram, if they were in fact negligent, or careless, in some fashion. Second, if the problem was that the implant was defectively manufactured, you might have a cause of action against the maker. If the equipment used in the mammogaram was defective and harmful, you might have a  claim against its manufacturer. With several possible claims, it is worth discussing with a malpractice attorney. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption