Can I sue for a job delay of paying on time or not receiving pay as said?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for a job delay of paying on time or not receiving pay as said?

I’ve been working for this company 3 weeks now and no pay whatsoever. The district manager needed a routing number so I can get paid,so i gave the manager 3 blank void checks which she faxed to my district manager, I’ve asked the manager numerous of times when will I get paid, no exact answer obtained. This week I was told maybe this Friday, I have to work Friday, 12 to 6, should I wait a little longer or not go in work and pursue a lawsuit?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if you have not been paid when pay was due, you could either contact your state  department of labor to see if you could file a complaint, or look to sue and take legal action youself. That is your right. Whether you should do this or should wait longer depends on whether you think this is a more-or-less innocent error, soon to be fixed, or whether you think they have no intention of actually paying you everything you are due. Whenever you decide that you don't believe they will pay, that's the time to take legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption