Can i sue for a burn sustained during an eyebrow waxing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i sue for a burn sustained during an eyebrow waxing

I was burned while getting my eyebrows
waxed. 1st degree but painful.

Asked on February 24, 2016 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your personal injury claim should be filed with the salon's insurance carrier.  If you can obtain the name and address of the salon's insurance carrier, notify that insurance carrier in writing of your personal injury claim.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary, which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports, and documentation of wage loss.  Your personal injury claim filed with the salon's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for ALL of your medical bills (regardless of whether or not paid by your insurance) is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
Your health insurance company may require reimbursement of payment of your medical bills which means your settlement should be large enough to compensate for that in addition to compensating you.
If the case is settled with the salon's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the salon's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the salon.
If the case is NOT settled with the salon's insurance carrier, your lawsuit for negligence against the salon must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption