Can I sue Facebook if my wife may have cheated on me and there is evidence of that in her account but they won’t let me access it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue Facebook if my wife may have cheated on me and there is evidence of that in her account but they won’t let me access it?

I believe my wife cheated on me. I caught she texting someone through Facebook messenger but she deleted all of their conversations.

Asked on November 25, 2016 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not sue Facebook. First, you have no right to access her account--it is her account, not yours, and even though you are her spouse, you can't legally access it. Second, there is a federal law specifically protecting social media and similar sites from being sued over what their customers post or receive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption