Can I sue the place where i donated blood for a car crash that occurred after I donated at one of its facilities?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue the place where i donated blood for a car crash that occurred after I donated at one of its facilities?

After donating plasma, I passed out behind the wheel and rolled my girlfriend’s car.

Asked on March 29, 2018 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You could potentially sue them IF you can show they did something wrong: for example, they took more than the usual or safe amount of blood and that's why you passed out. But if they did everything right--they took the customary amount, which typically does NOT cause someone to pass out--then they are not liable if you passed out because you are unusually susceptible, or were sick or particulary tired when you donated, or had taken something (alcohol; some medicine) that interacted badly with giving blood, etc. They are only liable if you can show that they did something wrong and that thing caused you to pass out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption