Can I suem y cable providert for overcharging me and refussing to fix it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I suem y cable providert for overcharging me and refussing to fix it?

The company told me I’d be charged $30 a month but instead is charging me $79. I also told them not to send a tech. if there was a fee and they still sent one and are now charging me for it against me wishes. When contacted, they refuse to fix my bill. Can I sue them for charging me more than what I was told and for a tech visit after I told them I wasn’t going to pay their fee if they did?

Asked on July 30, 2012 under General Practice, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read your service provider contract for the cable service that you presumably signed to receive in that such document controls the obligations owed to you by the provider and vice versa in the absence of conflicitng state law on the subject regardless of any oral representations of price before you signed the document.

If the contract states the $79 monthly fee instead of $30 then you are obligated for the agreed upon amount.

As to the fee for the technician visit that you did not want and did not pay, there really is no factual basis for you to bring a lawsuit since you have not incurred such charges out of pocket. The same advice goes for any amount that you may not have paid above the $30 monthly amount that you have written.

Under the law, to have a legal grievance, you have to have been damaged. If you have paid nothing out of pocket, you have no legal and factual basis to bring a lawsuit against the cable provider that you have written about from what I have seen that you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption