What can I do about someone whois threatening and harassing me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about someone whois threatening and harassing me?

A PAST EMPLOYER FIRED ME. HE TRIED TO GET UNEMPLOYMENT TO DENY ME BENEFITS BUT I APPEALED. WE WENT TO THE UNEMPLOYMENT HEARING AND I WAS GRANTED MY BENEFITS. HE WAS SO OUTRAGED THAT AFTERWARDS HE BEGAN SENDING ME THREATENING AND RACIAL EMAILS FROM HIS PERSONAL EMAIL ADDRESS. HE ALSO MAILED ME THREATENING MAIL TO MY HOME. HE ALSO APPEALED THE DECISION FOR ME TO GET UNEMPLOYMENT. I AM SCARED OF WHAT THIS GUY WILL DO NEXT. I’M CONSTANTLY LOOKING OUT MY WINDOW. CAN I FILE A CRIMINAL COMPLAINT? CAN I SUE HIM?

Asked on May 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You could sue for invasion of privacy.  Invasion of privacy is a serious and unreasonable interference with your right to be left alone.  In addition to your cause of action (claim) for invasion of privacy, you should include a separate cause of action (claim) for intentional infliction of emotional distress in your lawsuit.  Intentional infliction of emotional distress is an extreme and outrageous act intended to cause and which does cause you emotional distress.  The threatening and racial mail and e-mail  would constitute an extreme and outrageous act intended to cause and which does cause you emotional distress.  You could seek punitive damages (monetary compensation).  Punitive damages are a substantial amount to punish malicious and intentional acts as occurred here. 

At the next stage of appeals in your unemployment compensation case, present the threatening and racial mail/e-mail as evidence against your employer when the court considers the fact that it had already ruled in your favor on the previous appeal.

As for a criminal case against your former employer, the threatening and racial mail/ e-mail may be sufficient grounds for criminal prosecution as a hate crime.  It would be advisable to discuss this with the district attorney's office. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption