Can I sue and get a money judgment against someone who is not a US citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue and get a money judgment against someone who is not a US citizen?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may sue a non-U.S. citizen, so long as he or she is subject to the jurisdiction of the court you are suing in (e.g. the accident occured in that state; they live in that state) and you properly serve them. If the person is undocumented, then the odds of actually recovering money are slim to none; or if the person can and is willing to go back to his/her home country, it is very difficult to collect. But if the person is a (relatively) permanent legal resident with assets and/or income hear, it is worth trying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption