Can I sue an eye brow threading business if after having my eyebrows done there I was infected with herpes simplex 1?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue an eye brow threading business if after having my eyebrows done there I was infected with herpes simplex 1?

I’ve already seen a doctor twice and they assured me it was due to poor hygiene of the spa or the person working on my face.

Asked on September 26, 2015 under Personal Injury, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the eyebrow threading business caused the infection by poor hygiene or negligent careless technique, you can sue them. You would need a medical expert e.g. your doctor to testify in court that the eyebrow threading caused the infection then you could potentially recover your medical costs and possibly, if this is going to be recurring condition or problem which will periodically affect your life, some amount for "pain and suffering." You should consult with a personal injury attorney many provide a free initial consultation to evaluate a case you can check on this before making the appointment to evaluate the strength of your case, what it might be worth, and what it might cost to pursue medical experts, for example, do not work cheap--you can then make an informed decision as to whether or not to file the lawsuit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption