Can I sue an auto body shop for not correctly repairing my car but still making me pay for the repair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue an auto body shop for not correctly repairing my car but still making me pay for the repair?

I took my car to an auto body shop for repairs and the bill ended up being about $1000 dollars. My mother went to pick my car up for me and as she was driving home the breaks went out; she had to pull into a parking lot and have the car towed away. They admitted that it was their fault and that the technician working on the car didnt fix it correctly. They offered to take $100 off my next service with them but I refused to ever go back and demanded they take it off now. Is there any way I could sue them for putting my mothers safety in danger and paying for quality work and not receiving it?

Asked on March 24, 2012 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue them for the cost to  correctly repair the car, and another other costs you incurred (e.g. towing; a taxi ride or rides, if you need to use cabs; etc.) because of their negligence. When a vendor, contractor, or repair shop performs its work in a negligent, or careless, fashion, they are liable for the costs resulting therefrom. However, you can only sue to recover for actual economic or physical injuries, costs, or losses--you and your mother are not entitled to any compensation for her life being potentially put in jeopardy, for example.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption