Can I sue an insurance company for changing information without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue an insurance company for changing information without my permission?

A couple months ago, I received a letter from my mortgage company stating they

never received my homeowner’s insurance policy and that they would buy which ever insurance they chose if they did not receive the policy by a certain date. I automatically contacted my insurer and asked why it was never sent. I was told they sent it but the mortgage company that it was sent to was not mine. They changed my mortgage lender and forwarded my information to them without any of my knowledge or approval. I don’t know when or who changed my information but nothing has ever changed. I have been with my insurer for over 12 years now and every claim filed has pretty much been denied or short changed. They’ve screwed me over for years and I unfortunately never knew there was anything I could do about it. After years of paying and them not helping with their good hands I’m wondering if I can file a lawsuit against them for changing my information and to get rid if their slogan that is complete fake advertisement.

Asked on October 9, 2018 under Insurance Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the insurer either negligently (i.e. unreasonably carelessly) or intentionally changed the information and that change resulted in some additional losses or costs (e.g. higher premiums) for you, you could sue the insurer to recover the additional costs, etc. you incurred. But you can only sue them for the actual, provable costs or losses you suffered due to their negligent or intentionally wrongful act. The civil law system (i.e. lawsuits) is designed to provide compensation, no punish wrongdoing.
In any event, you cannot do anything about their slogan, no matter how much you believe it is wrong or false.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption