Can I sue a used truck dealership for selling me a truck that had the incorrect load range of tires on it?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a used truck dealership for selling me a truck that had the incorrect load range of tires on it?

The tires are too low of a load range for the vehicle and it is a safety issue. I found out when i took the truck to the local discount tire to have the tire patched and they informed me. I bought the truck 8 months ago. My only option now is to buy all new tires but the ones on the truck are not worn to the point of needing to be replaced yet. They are just the wrong rating of tire.

Asked on March 19, 2018 under Business Law, Utah


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can: you paid them for a truck which could be used as it was supposed  to or intended to be used and if they put the wrong tires on for the truck's intended use, they effectively violated or breached their contract (agreement) with you in this regard. You could therefore sue them for the cost of the replacement tires you need if the do not simply replace them for you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption