Can I sue a security company for using excessive forcewhich caused my left implant to leak?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a security company for using excessive forcewhich caused my left implant to leak?

I was in an incident where I was hand cuffed and the security guard used unnecessary roughness which left bruises on my arm and I noticed my left implant slowly leaking. What should I do?

Asked on July 2, 2011 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should speak to a personal injury attorey; you may have a cause of action or legal claim. The two main issues will be:

1) Was the level of force truly unnecessary? If the guard intentionally or carelessly used more force than was necessary, or used force when no force was called for, they might be liable for your injuries. (On the other hand, if you were struggling or possing a clear risk, they may have been justified--it depends on the circumstances.)

2) Is it worth suing? You can recover medical costs, lost wages, and *possibly* something for pain and suffering if the injury is severe or prolonged enough. Pain and suffering is usually (though this is a very general guideline; every case is different) around 1 - 3 times the medical costs. Depending on how much is at stake, it may or may not be worth suing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption