Can I sue a prison I was incarcerated in for a knee injury that occurred there and was not properly treated?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a prison I was incarcerated in for a knee injury that occurred there and was not properly treated?

I had a torn ACL.

Asked on August 8, 2013 under Malpractice Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First of all, you can sue a prison for medical malpractice. However, as in any such suit, your claim must be a valid one. In order to sue for malpractice it must be demonstrated that you suffered an actual injury that was caused by the negligence (or intentional act) of medical personnel.

At this point, you need to consult directly with an attorney who specializes in these cases; such consultations are typically at no charge. After reviewing the facts of your case they can best advise as to your rights/remedies. Since there are time limits in which these suits must be brought, you should not delay in seeking legal representaion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption