What can I do to get my photos from a photographer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get my photos from a photographer?

Can I sue the photographer who I hired to take family photos? She never showed up the first time saying that she forgot. The shoot was then re-scheduled rescheduled and after she said that it would take 2 weeks to get the pictures, however it’s been almost 2 months and I still don’t have them.

Asked on May 27, 2014 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the photographer for breach of contract.  Since damages (monetary compensation) may be difficult to ascertain in thise case, you should seek specific performance in your lawsuit.  Specific performance means the court will order the photographer to comply with the provisions of the contract by providing you with the photos.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption