What to do if I sent my daughter away to college and her coach sexually assaulted her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I sent my daughter away to college and her coach sexually assaulted her?

He has since been arrested. Can i sue the coach, school, or both? If so, what is the way way to proceed? Should I speak to a personal injury attorney?

Asked on November 9, 2010 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Definitely speak with a personal injury attorney. You should definitely be able to sue the coach, as the person who assaulted yoru daughter. You *may* also be able to sue the school. The college's liability will depend upon whether it did anything wrong. If it did not screen the coach properly upon hiring, for example, that might constitute negligent hiring. If there were any warning signings (e.g. prior complaints by other students) against this coach before the attack on your daughter, they could be liable for their failure to take action against him. They could potentially also be liable if they had an improper, weak, or no sexual harassment/abuse/nonfraternization policy and that contributed to the attack, as they could potentially be liable if the attack happened in some place due to inadequate lighting or monitoring (allowing the attack to take place in a location which should otherwise have been public or safe). It depends on the circumstances, and is worth discussing with an atttorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption