Can I sue a moving company for damage to my personal items?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a moving company for damage to my personal items?

Moved from CA to NC, movers severely damaged several items, estimated approximately $3000. Moving contract stipulates $0.60/lb. payout for damages. They are offering me $321 for damages, which does not cover a fraction of the cost. What recourse do I have?

Asked on August 8, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Movers are generally responsible for the damage they do, either negligently (carelessly) or intentionally (deliberately) to their client's belongings. However, at the same time, contractual limitations on liability, such as that you write was in the moving contract, are generally enforceable--parties are allowed to contract away (or limit) their right to compensation. Therefore, while you could bring the contract to an attorney to evaluate, or attempt  to sue in small claims and let the court review the contract, there is a good chance that your recovery is limited to what is provided in the agreement. You may be able to also recover under your homeowner's or renter's policy--you should check it to see if it will cover goods in transit. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption