Can I sue a medical office for charging my credit card for servicewhich they never put it in system and I now I’m in collections?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a medical office for charging my credit card for servicewhich they never put it in system and I now I’m in collections?

Asked on July 27, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before you file a lawsuit against the medical office for charging your credit card for a service that was never out in the system, write the medical office about what you discovered asking for a detailed explanantion as to what happened and why it occurred. Keep a copy of the letter sent for future reference.

If the explanation does not meet your satisfaction, contact the medical office and ask to speak to the person in charge over billing to discuss the situation. After the meeting and if the explanation is still not satisfactory, you can evaluate whether you want to bring an action for an unauthorized charge as to your credit card and repayment to you of what the credit card company has against you in collections.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption