Can I sue a hospital for diagnosing me with chlamydia and giving me medication, if I never had it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a hospital for diagnosing me with chlamydia and giving me medication, if I never had it?

Asked on March 2, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should contact a Minnesota personal injury lawyer.  Most will give a free consultation and work on a contingency fee basis. so they won't collect from you unless you get an award or settlement.  The attorney will be able to evaluate your claim based on the facts provided and will likely give you an honest assessment of whether there is a claim that's worth pursuing.

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello.  In order to evaluate the matter, I, as an attorney, would need to confer with you to question you and to obtain the full details of the situation.  There are many necessary elements to successful legal claims, and it is the role of the attorney to analyze your claims and the facts of the matter; each matter is unique.  I recommend that you telephone several attorneys in choosing an attorney to help you at this time.  You should feel comfortable with the attorney and a sense of great trust and confidence.  It is urgent that you act with no delay or postponement, because there are typically rigid time deadlines to action, after which you will irrevocably and permanently lose your rights to make a legal claim.  Also, in my work experience as a practicing attorney, the sooner the client seeks attorney counsel and assistance, the more positive the outcome is likely to be, because often there are several possible paths of action to be explored.  All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption