Can I sue a hospital for refusing to treat me in the ER because I did not have my co-pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a hospital for refusing to treat me in the ER because I did not have my co-pay?

I went to ER with severe pain in my lower back and legs. I could barely walk. They took my temperature, blood pressure and urine sample. The doctor came asked a lot of questions and checked my flexablities and where the pain was. The administrator then came, got my info and insurance card and some time later came back and asked for my co-pay. I told her I did not have a $100 on , so could they bill me. She said well since you do not have the co-pay we can not treat you and I was told to leave.

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a hospital's emergency room staff is required to treat all that come in needing medical attention. The failure to treat you may in and of itself be a violation subjecting the hospital to legal action. I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of health care law about the matter you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption